You are viewing Howden Dene, Corbridge parish, Northumberland. The main page on hailes.uk is Hailes, City of Edinburgh.Back to Hailes
←Back to overview
Crime · Howden Dene

Reported crime in the parish of Corbridge

320 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Corbridge, which includes Howden Dene. There are no separate figures for Howden Dene. What each figure covers

Total incidents
320
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences17555%
Anti social behaviour3310%
Public order268%
Criminal damage and arson217%
Other crime155%
Other theft134%
Shoplifting103%
Burglary93%
Drugs83%
Vehicle crime72%
Robbery21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences181681310205910261228175
Anti social behaviour21213522346233
Public order2453111133226
Criminal damage and arson15142122321
Other crime211231112115
Other theft321213113
Shoplifting333110
Burglary221139
Drugs12328
Vehicle crime21137
Robbery112
Bicycle theft11
Total31292625193691521412939320
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Howden Dene, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,977.