You are viewing Pool End, Cheshire East. The main page on hailes.uk is Hailes, City of Edinburgh.Back to Hailes
Hamlet · Cheshire East

Pool End

Population 55,078 · Postcode SK10 · North West, England

Population: Built-up area, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

hailes.uk also covers 4 other places: Hailes, Wester Hailes, Hailes Terrace, Hailes. This page is Pool End, Cheshire East. See the other places

Where the figures come from

  • Pool End parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Centre of Pool End
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£250,000Median · 917 sales in 12 months▼-11% below national averagePool End parishView sales →
Crime86 / 1,0004,669 incidents in 12 months▲-9% below national averagePool End parishView breakdown →
Broadband174.6 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+5% above national averagePool End parishView coverage →
Schools22 schools13 primary, 4 secondary, 4 other, 1 16 plus · latest Ofsted resultsPool End parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene84% top-rated267 of 319 businesses rated 5-star▲+7% above national averagePool End parishView ratings →
Flood riskMacclesfield CanalNearest riverCentre of Pool EndView assessment →
Businesses4,320Top: Professional services, Retail & wholesale, Construction▼-7% below national averagePool End parishView directory →
Planning321Within 5 km, 12 months · 1 in last 30 days · 5 pending · 6 approved · Cheshire East councilWithin 5 km of Pool EndView applications →
TransportPrestbury1.9 km awayNearest to Pool EndLive departures →
Explore around Pool End