You are viewing Sandyleaze, Gloucester, Gloucestershire. The main page on hailes.uk is Hailes, City of Edinburgh.Back to Hailes
←Back to overview
Crime · Sandyleaze

Reported crime in central Sandyleaze

1,270 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,270
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
14
Months on file
9

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences47838%
Anti social behaviour20916%
Shoplifting20016%
Public order796%
Criminal damage and arson776%
Other theft595%
Vehicle crime373%
Burglary302%
Bicycle theft282%
Other crime272%
Robbery161%
Drugs151%
Possession of weapons121%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebAprTotal
Violence and sexual offences676759826481571478
Anti social behaviour432922192241321209
Shoplifting272929311632351200
Public order14121394131479
Criminal damage and arson1311691417777
Other theft1097978959
Vehicle crime783445637
Burglary792711330
Bicycle theft343754228
Other crime343514727
Robbery33133316
Drugs321222315
Possession of weapons321211212
Theft from the person213
Total203189150189143212181211270
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Sandyleaze, Jul 2025 to Apr 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 25,410.