You are viewing The Lonk, West Dean parish, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire. The main page on hailes.uk is Hailes, City of Edinburgh.Back to Hailes
←Back to overview
Crime · The Lonk

Reported crime in the parish of West Dean

366 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 32 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of West Dean, which includes The Lonk. There are no separate figures for The Lonk. What each figure covers

Total incidents
366
Rate / 1,000
32
Categories
13
Months on file
10

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14139%
Anti social behaviour9025%
Criminal damage and arson329%
Public order226%
Other theft216%
Vehicle crime185%
Burglary103%
Other crime82%
Drugs82%
Possession of weapons62%
Bicycle theft41%
Shoplifting41%
Robbery21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanMarAprJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences282425122416111141
Anti social behaviour20171415887190
Criminal damage and arson734555332
Public order24455222
Other theft444152121
Vehicle crime241621218
Burglary12222110
Other crime1113118
Drugs112318
Possession of weapons12126
Bicycle theft2114
Shoplifting1214
Robbery112
Total69635450524231311366
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Lonk, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,438.